Determine the U-factor of the following roof assembly. The opaque part of the assembly, with an area of 2,500 ft2, has an overall R-value of 35. There is a skylight in the roof, which has an area of 100 ft2, and its overall R-value is 2.0.

What will be an ideal response?


See the Instructor's Manual (IM).

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Steam at 500°C and 10.0 MPa flows into a turbine through a circular duct of 5.0 cm diameter. The volumetric flow rate of the steam is 8.0 m3/s. Determine the vel°City and the mass flow rate of the steam entering the turbine.

Given: T = 500°C; P = 10.0 MPa; D = 5.0 cm = 0.05 m; V? = 8.0 m3/s What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Review drawing number 522973A0A and then answer the question.

a. How many holes are to be tapped? b. What is the specification of the tap that is to be used?

Trades & Technology

To aid in erection of the forms by crane, carpenters install _____.

a. lifting eyes b. turnbuckles c. eyebolts d. hoisting hooks

Trades & Technology

? Identify and state the historical significance of Appomattox Courthouse.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology