A rod (length = 2.0 m) is uniformly charged and has a total charge of 40 nC. What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point which lies along the axis of the rod and is 3.0 m from the center of the rod?
a. 40 N/C
b. 45 N/C
c. 24 N/C
d. 90 N/C
e. 36 N/C
b
You might also like to view...
Estimate the heat transfer coefficient for liquid sodium at 540°C flowing over a 10-row staggered-tube bank of 2.5 cm-diameter tubes arranged in an equilateral- triangular array with a 1.5 pitch-to-diameter ratio. The entering velocity is 0.6 m/s, based on the area of the shell, and the tube surface temperature is 200°C. The outlet sodium temperature is 310°C.
GIVEN
FIND
Estimate the heat transfer coefficient (c h)
ASSUMPTIONS
Steady state
The correlation can be applied to a pitch-to-diameter ratio of 1.5
Tube wall temperature is uniform and constant
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
Density (?) = 847 kg/m3
Specific heat (c)=1285 W/(kg K)
Thermal conductivity (k) = 70.1W/(m K)
Kinematic viscosity (?)= 2.92*10-7 m2/s
Prandtl number (Pr) = 0.0047
Calculate the total entropy change that occurs when 2.00 kg of lead at 40.0°C are placed in a very large quantity of water at 10.0°C. The specific heat of lead is 0.031 cal/(g?K)
A) 190 J/K B) 100 J/K C) 6.6 J/K D) 6.2 J/K E) 1.4 J/K
A boat sounds a fog horn on a day when both the sea water and the air temperature are 25.0° C. The speed of sound in sea water is 1 533 m/s. How much earlier (in s) does a dolphin 1 000 m from the source hear the sound than a person in a boat that is also 1 000 m distant? (Ignore the time it takes the sound to reach the water surface.)
a. 0.652 b. 2.12 c. 2.24 d. 2.77 e. 2.90
Time Dilation: Someone in Earth's rest frame says that a spaceship's trip between two planets took 10.0 y, while an astronaut on the space ship says that the trip took 5.78 y. What is the speed of the spaceship, assuming the planets are at essentially at rest?
A. 0.816 c B. 0.735 c C. 0.975 c D. 0.384 c