Two spaceships, each 100 m long in its own rest frame, approach Earth from opposite directions, with equal speeds relative to Earth. As measured by a passenger in one of the spaceships, the other spaceship is 96 m long

What is the speed of the spaceships relative to Earth? A) c/7
B) c/6
C) c/5
D) c/4
E) c/3


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Uncertainty Principle Using Momentum and Position: An electron is known to be confined to a region of width 0.10 nm. What is an approximate value for the least kinetic energy it could have, in electron-volts? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A. 1.1 eV B. 0.88 eV C. 3.8 eV D. 8.8 eV E. 17 eV

Physics & Space Science

During each cycle of operation, a refrigerator absorbs 230 J of heat from the freezer and expels 356 J of heat to the room. How much work input is required in each cycle?

A) 712 J B) 586 J C) 460 J D) 126 J

Physics & Space Science

If you knew that americium was a fairly recent

discovery, what chemical symbol would you expect it to have? a) Co b) Fz c) Am d) Us

Physics & Space Science

A satellite orbits the earth at a distance of 10,000 miles from the earth's center. At this distance the force of gravity on the satellite is 90 lbs. (a) What would the force on the satellite be if the distance were 5,000 miles instead? (b) At what distance from the earth's center would the force on the same satellite be 10 lbs?

Physics & Space Science