An airplane traveling at half the speed of sound emits sound at a frequency of 5 000 Hz. At what frequency does a stationary listener hear the sound as the plane approaches, and after it passes by? Assume the airplane is not flying very high
10 000 Hz, 3 333 Hz
You might also like to view...
When the distance between the two charges is doubled, the force between them is
A) doubled. B) quadrupled. C) reduced by a factor of 3. D) reduced by a factor of . E) reduced by a factor of 4.
Indoor air is much cleaner than outdoor air
What will be an ideal response?
According to the nebular theory of solar system formation, what key difference in their early formation explains why the jovian planets ended up so different from the terrestrial planets?
A) The terrestrial planets formed inside the frost line of the solar nebula and the jovian planets formed beyond it. B) The jovian planets formed in a region with a much higher density of hydrogen and helium gas. C) The terrestrial planets accreted from rock and metal, while the jovian planets were formed by giant balls of pure hydrogen and helium gas. D) The jovian planets began from planetesimals made only of ice, while the terrestrial planets began from planetesimals made only of rock and metal.
Energy Levels: The shortest wavelength of a photon that can be emitted by a hydrogen atom, for which the initial state is n = 12, is closest to which one of the following values? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 92 nm B. 82 nm C. 72 nm D. 62 nm E. 52 nm